Skip to content
Cert Trainer by OpsAgents AI Open the trainer

Unofficial exam prep · CCDV-F

Claude Certified Developer — Foundations (CCDV-F) practice questions

Prepare for the CCDV-F exam with practice questions mapped to all 8 domains of the published exam guide, flashcards and study decks — in English or Hebrew. Practising is free; Pro adds full-length timed mock exams and per-domain readiness analytics.

Independent study tool — not affiliated with or endorsed by Anthropic.

The CCDV-F exam at a glance

Items
53
Duration
120 minutes
Pass mark
720 / 1000 (scaled)
Format
multiple-choice items
Delivery
Pearson VUE
Valid for
12 months

Figures from the published exam guide (v1.0, effective July 2026). Always confirm current details with the official certification program before you book.

Who it is for: Engineers (1–5 yrs SWE + ~6 mo hands-on Claude/LLM; Python and/or TypeScript).

What the CCDV-F exam covers

The trainer tags every CCDV-F practice question to one of these domains, so you can see where you are strong and drill where you are not.

CCDV-F exam domains and their weights
DomainExam weight
Applications & Integration33.1%
Model Selection & Optimization16.8%
Agents & Workflows14.7%
Prompt & Context Engineering11%
Tools & MCPs10.6%
Security & Safety8.1%
Claude Code3.1%
Evaluation, Testing & Debugging2.6%

Try a sample CCDV-F question

You're integrating Claude into a backend service. The user turn includes a large, static system prompt (policies, schemas, few-shot examples ~30K tokens) that is identical on every request, followed by a short, varying user message. Traffic is high and you want to cut cost and latency. Which API feature most directly addresses this?

  1. Split the system prompt across several smaller requests, sending one chunk per call to keep each payload light
  2. Use prompt caching to mark the large static prefix as cacheable, so repeated requests reuse it
  3. Lower max_tokens on the response so each call finishes and bills faster
  4. Enable streaming so the 30K-token prefix is delivered to the model incrementally instead of all at once
Answers are graded in the trainer, with an explanation for every option. Answer it in the trainer →

How the trainer helps you prepare

Pricing

Start CCDV-F practice

CCDV-F FAQ

What does the CCDV-F exam cover?

The published exam guide for Claude Certified Developer — Foundations weights 8 domains: Applications & Integration (33.1%), Model Selection & Optimization (16.8%), Agents & Workflows (14.7%), Prompt & Context Engineering (11%), Tools & MCPs (10.6%), Security & Safety (8.1%), Claude Code (3.1%), Evaluation, Testing & Debugging (2.6%).

How is the CCDV-F exam structured?

53 multiple-choice items, 120 minutes, delivered through Pearson VUE. The pass mark is a scaled 720 out of 1000, and the certification is valid for 12 months.

Who is the CCDV-F certification for?

Engineers (1–5 yrs SWE + ~6 mo hands-on Claude/LLM; Python and/or TypeScript).

How much does the CCDV-F trainer cost?

Practice questions, flashcards and study decks are free. Unlocking the Developer family (CCDV-F) is USD 29 one-time; Pro (lifetime, every live track) is USD 59 one-time and adds full-length timed mock exams, per-domain readiness analytics and live team quizzes.

Is this trainer official or affiliated with Anthropic?

No. Cert Trainer by OpsAgents AI is an independent, unofficial study tool. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Anthropic, and its practice items are written from the public exam guides, not taken from any real exam. Claude is a trademark of Anthropic, PBC.