Skip to content
Cert Trainer by OpsAgents AI Open the trainer

Unofficial exam prep · CCAR-P

Claude Certified Architect — Professional (CCAR-P) practice questions

Prepare for the CCAR-P exam with practice questions mapped to all 7 domains of the published exam guide, flashcards and study decks — in English or Hebrew. Practising is free; Pro adds full-length timed mock exams and per-domain readiness analytics.

Independent study tool — not affiliated with or endorsed by Anthropic.

The CCAR-P exam at a glance

Items
63
Duration
120 minutes
Pass mark
720 / 1000 (scaled)
Format
multiple-choice and multiple-response items
Delivery
Pearson VUE
Valid for
12 months

Figures from the published exam guide (v1.0, effective July 2026). Always confirm current details with the official certification program before you book.

Who it is for: Mid- to senior-level practitioners who design, build, and deliver production-grade Claude solutions: solution architects, AI/ML engineers, technical leads, senior software engineers (3+ yrs systems/platform experience, 6+ mo hands-on Claude/LLM in production).

What the CCAR-P exam covers

The trainer tags every CCAR-P practice question to one of these domains, so you can see where you are strong and drill where you are not.

CCAR-P exam domains and their weights
DomainExam weight
Solution Design & Architecture17%
Claude Models, Prompting & Context Engineering13%
Integration19%
Evaluation, Testing & Optimization16%
Governance, Safety & Risk Management14%
Stakeholder Communication & Lifecycle Management14%
Developer Productivity & Operational Enablement7%

Try a sample CCAR-P question

A logistics company wants "an AI agent that handles customer emails." Analysis shows 85% of emails are shipment-status lookups answerable from one tracking API; the rest need judgment. Which architecture best fits?

  1. A routed workflow that classifies each email, answers status lookups with one tool-augmented model call, and escalates the judgment cases to an agentic loop or a human queue
  2. A multi-agent system in which a planner delegates every email, including the status lookups, to specialist agents that decide their own tool calls
  3. A model fine-tuned on historical reply threads so it answers status questions from learned patterns, with no tool calls or routing at runtime
  4. A human-in-the-loop queue in which the model drafts a reply for every email and a support agent approves each one before it is sent
Answers are graded in the trainer, with an explanation for every option. Answer it in the trainer →

How the trainer helps you prepare

Pricing

Start CCAR-P practice

CCAR-P FAQ

What does the CCAR-P exam cover?

The published exam guide for Claude Certified Architect — Professional weights 7 domains: Solution Design & Architecture (17%), Claude Models, Prompting & Context Engineering (13%), Integration (19%), Evaluation, Testing & Optimization (16%), Governance, Safety & Risk Management (14%), Stakeholder Communication & Lifecycle Management (14%), Developer Productivity & Operational Enablement (7%).

How is the CCAR-P exam structured?

63 multiple-choice and multiple-response items, 120 minutes, delivered through Pearson VUE. The pass mark is a scaled 720 out of 1000, and the certification is valid for 12 months.

Who is the CCAR-P certification for?

Mid- to senior-level practitioners who design, build, and deliver production-grade Claude solutions: solution architects, AI/ML engineers, technical leads, senior software engineers (3+ yrs systems/platform experience, 6+ mo hands-on Claude/LLM in production).

How much does the CCAR-P trainer cost?

Practice questions, flashcards and study decks are free. Unlocking the whole Architect family (CCAR-F and CCAR-P) is USD 29 one-time; Pro (lifetime, every live track) is USD 59 one-time and adds full-length timed mock exams, per-domain readiness analytics and live team quizzes.

Is this trainer official or affiliated with Anthropic?

No. Cert Trainer by OpsAgents AI is an independent, unofficial study tool. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Anthropic, and its practice items are written from the public exam guides, not taken from any real exam. Claude is a trademark of Anthropic, PBC.