Skip to content
Cert Trainer by OpsAgents AI Open the trainer

Unofficial exam prep · CCAO-F

Claude Certified Associate — Foundations (CCAO-F) practice questions

Prepare for the CCAO-F exam with practice questions mapped to all 7 domains of the published exam guide, flashcards and study decks — in English or Hebrew. Practising is free; Pro adds full-length timed mock exams and per-domain readiness analytics.

Independent study tool — not affiliated with or endorsed by Anthropic.

The CCAO-F exam at a glance

Items
60
Duration
120 minutes
Pass mark
720 / 1000 (scaled)
Format
multiple-choice items
Delivery
Pearson VUE
Valid for
12 months

Figures from the published exam guide (v1.0, effective July 2026). Always confirm current details with the official certification program before you book.

Who it is for: Non-technical / business users (ops, marketing, PM, education, comms). No dev/API experience needed.

What the CCAO-F exam covers

The trainer tags every CCAO-F practice question to one of these domains, so you can see where you are strong and drill where you are not.

CCAO-F exam domains and their weights
DomainExam weight
Prompting & Task Execution14%
Output Evaluation & Validation21%
Product & Model Selection12%
Workflow Integration & Solution Design16%
Configuration & Knowledge Management12%
Governance, Risk & Responsible Use15%
Troubleshooting & Optimization10%

Try a sample CCAO-F question

A marketing associate asks Claude to "write something about our new product" and keeps getting drafts that miss the mark — wrong tone, wrong length, wrong audience. She has ten minutes before a meeting. What is the single most effective change to her prompt to get a usable first draft faster?

  1. Add the missing context — the audience, the desired tone, the length, and one example of a post she liked
  2. Switch to a much longer conversation and build the draft one short exchange at a time
  3. Ask the model to be more creative so it surprises her with a stronger angle
  4. Repeat the same request twice in one message so the model treats it as higher priority than everything else
Answers are graded in the trainer, with an explanation for every option. Answer it in the trainer →

How the trainer helps you prepare

Pricing

Start CCAO-F practice

CCAO-F FAQ

What does the CCAO-F exam cover?

The published exam guide for Claude Certified Associate — Foundations weights 7 domains: Prompting & Task Execution (14%), Output Evaluation & Validation (21%), Product & Model Selection (12%), Workflow Integration & Solution Design (16%), Configuration & Knowledge Management (12%), Governance, Risk & Responsible Use (15%), Troubleshooting & Optimization (10%).

How is the CCAO-F exam structured?

60 multiple-choice items, 120 minutes, delivered through Pearson VUE. The pass mark is a scaled 720 out of 1000, and the certification is valid for 12 months.

Who is the CCAO-F certification for?

Non-technical / business users (ops, marketing, PM, education, comms). No dev/API experience needed.

How much does the CCAO-F trainer cost?

Practice questions, flashcards and study decks are free. Unlocking the Associate family (CCAO-F) is USD 29 one-time; Pro (lifetime, every live track) is USD 59 one-time and adds full-length timed mock exams, per-domain readiness analytics and live team quizzes.

Is this trainer official or affiliated with Anthropic?

No. Cert Trainer by OpsAgents AI is an independent, unofficial study tool. It is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by Anthropic, and its practice items are written from the public exam guides, not taken from any real exam. Claude is a trademark of Anthropic, PBC.